Secondary Staff

ENGLISH

  • Ms Samantha Roden – Head of English
  • Mr Sean Wheatley – Deputy Head of English
  • Miss Eleanor McGill – Year 12 Tutor/Debating & WSC, BML
  • Mrs Noshin Hussain – Year 7 Tutor/Literacy Co-ordinator
  • Ms Pamela Leigh Gamble – Year 10 Tutor
  • Miss Salina Hirani – Year 7 Tutor
  • Mrs Aneesa Siddique – Year 8 Tutor
  • Mr John Lucas – Year 11 Tutor

 

MATHEMATICS

  • Miss Samantha Donaghey – Head of Mathematics E Block Office
  • Mr Kashif Dar – Deputy Head of Mathematics
  • Mr John Joe McClorey – Head of Progress Year 9
  • Mr Colin Shapley – Head of Progress Year 7
  • Mr Nicholas Peters – Year 13 Tutor
  • Mr Anand Govender – Year 12 Tutor
  • Miss Patricia Higgins – Year 11 Tutor
  • Mr Paul Jones – Year 9 Tutor
  • Miss Eilidh Cruse – Year 12 Tutor

 

SCIENCE

  • Mr Matthew Baker – Deputy Head of Science (Physics)
  • Mr Anthony Doran – Deputy Head of Science (Chemistry)
  • Miss Cora Farrell – Deputy Head of Science (Biology)
  • Miss Dimple Patel – Head of Progress Year 12&13 and Careers
  • Ms Sharmim Akther – Year 11 Tutor
  • Mr Nathan Cook – Year 9 Tutor
  • Miss Sian Beardsell – Year 9 Tutor
  • Mr Johann Foo – Year 13 Tutor
  • Miss Danielle Whittaker – Year 9 Tutor
  • Mr Liam Pike – Year 9 Tutor
  • Miss Misha Choudhury – Year 12 Tutor
  • Mr Darren Powner – Year 8 Tutor
  • Mr Alex Cullen – Year 7 Tutor
  • Miss Samina Ilyas – Year 10 Tutor

 

ARABIC

  • Mr Mohammed Al Bayati – Head of Arabic, Secondary & Whole School Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Hanan Al-Abbasi – Year 9 Tutor
  • Mrs Dhuha Al Bayati – Year 10 Tutor
  • Miss Sawsan Al-Nahhas – Year 10 Tutor
  • Mrs Hiba Abozain Alden – Year 9 Tutor
  • Miss Hanan Saleh – Year 10 Tutor
  • Mrs Lama Karroum – Year 10 Tutor
  • Mrs Nisreen Mohamed – Year 8 Tutor
  • Mrs Lubna Zabalawy – Whole school Arabic/Islamic teacher
  • Ms Hebat Allah Chahin – Year 7 Tutor

 

FRENCH

  • Mme Mariama Bah – French Co-ordinator

 

HUMANITIES

  • Mr Mark Foley – Head of History
  • Mr Martin McPherson – Head of Geography
  • Mr Stephen Dick – Head of Progress Year 8
  • Mr David Hughes-Beddows – Assistant Head of Progress Year 12 & 13
  • Ms Kayleigh Houlsby – Year 8 Tutor/IA Co-ordinator
  • Mr Declan Lynch – Year 12 Tutor
  • Mr Leo Williams – Year 12 Tutor

 

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS

  • Ms Laura Wilson – Head of Business & Economics
  • Mr Conor McManus – Year 11 Tutor
  • Mr David Dent – Year 10 Tutor
  • Mr Ilias Siyad – Year 8 Tutor

 

ICT

  • Mr Robert Dunn – Head of ICT
  • Miss Seema Chavda – Head of Progress Year 11
  • Mr Shaun Stockley – E-Learning Co-ordinator & BTEC Quality Nominee.
  • Ms Fozia Akhtar – Year 7 Tutor
  • Ms Shazida Akhtar – Year 11 Tutor

 

ART & DESIGN

  • Ms Barbara Renwick – Head of Art & Design
  • Miss Christina Barrett – Head of Progress Year 10
  • Miss Hannah Davies – Year 11 Tutor
  • Miss Jade Wharton – Year 8 Tutor
  • Mr David Parkinson – Year 8 Tutor
  • Miss Grace Mirindi – Year 7 Tutor

 

PE

  • Mrs Nadine Parkinson – Year 7 Tutor/House Coordinator
  • Mr Diego Nerin – Year 10 Tutor

 

SECONDARY SUPPORT STAFF

  • Mrs Rima Harb – Senior Secondary Administrator
  • Mrs Rachel Stockley – Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs Dania Dargouth – Secondary Administration
  • Mrs Susana Sorromero – Examinations Assistant
  • Mrs Rodgelyn Noot – Secondary Learning Resource Centre Co-ordinator

 

WHOLE SCHOOL STAFF

  • Miss Samantha Anderson – SENDCo
  • Mrs Linda Dawson – Examinations Officer
  • Mrs Katherine Fitzpatrick – School Psychologist